Experience Type

ADMINISTRATIVE/ACADEMIC/PROFESSIONAL/MANAGERIAL
1. COURSES TAUGHT

A. Undergraduate Level

Theory of Vibrations; Operations Research; Strength of materials; Machine Design; Engineering drawing; Thermodynamics; Power Plants; Energy Studies; Automatic control; Quality control and reliability management

B.Postgraduate level:

Engineering Mathematics; Mechanics of composite materials; Theory of Elasticity; Theory of Plasticity; Computers, Optimization and Design; Internal Combustion Engines; Mass Transfer

2. SERVICE TO ABUBAKAR TAFAWA BALEWA UNIVERSITY, BAUCHI

  1. Programme Assistant Records Officer and later Records Officer (1991 – 1993)
  2. Programme Assistant Laboratory Coordinator and later Laboratory Coordinator (1991 – 1994)
  3. Programme Assistant Seminar Coordinator and later Seminar Coordinator (1991 – 1995)
  4. Programme Registration Officer (1991 – 1995)
  5. Programme Industrial Training Officer (1998 – 2001)
  6. School of Engineering Time Table Officer (1994 – 1997)
  7. Member Family Trust Project Team, 1997
  8. Member ATBU/BRIGHTON Linkage, 1998
  9. Member ATBU/STEYR Linkage, 1998
  10. Member ATBU/NIMET Linkage, 2004
  11. Member ATBU Research/Project Proposals Development Committee, 2007 – 2008
  12. Elected Member (Representing School of Engineering and Engineering Technology) on the Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Senate (1995 – 2000)
  13. Member of many committees at Programme, School and University level.
  14. Member and Secretary to committee on the Curriculum Development for Agricultural Engineering, (1996)
  15. Member and Chairman of Publicity Sub Committee, Local Organizing Committee for Science Association of Nigeria (SAN) Conference, Bauchi ’99.
  16. Member of the organising committee on the Workshop for Solar Energy Utilisation for Rural Development (2000).
  17. Coordinator, Postgraduate Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Technology (MET) School of Engineering Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi. (1999 – 2003)
  18. Member of Editorial Committee, Journal of Tropical Engineering, School of Engineering Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi.
  19. Member of consultancy Unit of the Mechanical Engineering Department. –Duties include Designing, Drawing and supervising mechanical works.
  20. Director, Centre for Energy Research, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi. (2004 – 2008)
  21. Elected Member representing the University Senate on Council of the Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi (Feb. 2009 – Feb. 2013)
  22. Programme Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering Programme, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi July 2008 – July 2012)

3. SERVICE TO THE NIGERIAN SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS

  1. Graduate Member (1992), Corporate Member (1995) and Fellow (2011)
  2. Publicity Secretary, The Nigerian Society of Engineers, Bauchi Branch (1995 – 1997)
  3. Vice Chairman, The Nigerian Society of Engineers, Bauchi Branch (1997 – 1998)
  4. Technical Committee Chairman of the Nigerian Society of Engineers, Bauchi Branch. (1998 – 2001)
  5. Member and Chairman of Publicity Sub Committee, Local Organizing Committee for Nigerian Society of Engineers (NSE) 41st Conference and Annual General Meeting, Yankari 2008
  6. Managing Director, NSEBH Engineering Ltd., Bauchi (a consultancy firm solely owned by Nigerian Society of Engineers, Bauchi branch), 2003 – 2009
  7. Served in many committees including:
    1. Branch Audit Committee                        (1994, 1995)
    2. Publicity Committee                               (1994 – 1997)
    3. Chairman Presidential Visit/Branch AGM 1996
    4. Technical Committee                 (1998 – 2001)
    5. Bauchi Bid Committee               (2006)
  8. Member of Professional Interview Panel, Bauchi Interview Centre. (The Nigerian Society of Engineers), 2009.
  9. Chief Examiner for Bauchi Interview Centre (The Nigerian Society of Engineers) January, 2010 to December, 2014
  10. Member, Appointments, Promotion and Disciplinary Committee, (2012, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  11. Member, Technical and Publication Committee (2013, 2015)
  12. Reviewer of NSE conference technical papers (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  13. Member, The Engineering Regulation Liaison/Legislation Board (2016)
  14. Council Member, Nigerian Society of Engineers (2014, 2015)

4. SERVICE TO THE NIGERIAN INSTITUTION OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERS

  1. Coordinator of Northeast Zone of NIMechE 2001
  2. Pioneer Member, Ag. Chapter Chairman and Chairman Planning Committee of the Inauguration of NIMechE Bauchi Chapter (January – August 2009)
  3. Chairman, Nigerian Institution of Mechanical Engineers Bauchi Chapter and Council Member of NIMechE, 2009 – 2011
  4. Editor-in-chief, The Bauchi Mechanical Engineer A publication of the NIMechE Bauchi Chapter. 2009 – 2011
  5. Member, Editorial Board and Associate Editor, Journal of The Nigerian Institution of Mechanical Engineers, (JNIMechE) 2009 – date
  6. National Deputy Chairman, Nigerian Institution of Mechanical Engineers and Council Member of NIMechE, 2012 – 2013
  7. National Chairman, Nigerian Institution of Mechanical Engineers (NIMechE) and Council Chairman of NIMechE, 2014 – 2015

5. SERVICES RENDERED CURRENTLY (EMPLOYMENT/ PROFESSIONAL)

  1. Member of the Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University Senate (2003 – Date)
  2. Managing Director/CEO, Biieeyz Engineering and Associates Ltd., Bauchi. RC 756021. (2008 – Date).
  3. Mechanical Consultant to Expert Engineering Services, Abuja
  4. External Examiner for Master of Engineering (M.Eng) and Doctor of Philosophy PhD)
    1. Bayero University Kano, Kano (2004 – 2016)
    2. Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria (2010, 2014)
    3. University of Maiduguri (2012, 2014, 2015)
    4. Federal University of Technology Minna (2015)
    5. University of Agriculture, Makurdi (2015, 2018)
    6. Nigerian Defence Academy, Kaduna (2015)
    7. University of Ilorin (2016)
    8. University of Ife, (2017)
  5. External Examiner for Undergraduate (B. Eng degree), Modibbo Adama University of Technology Yola, Adamawa State (May 2013 – 2016)
  6. External Examiner for Undergraduate (B. Eng degree), University of Ilorin, Kwara State (2016 – 2017)
  7. External Examiner for Undergraduate (B. Eng degree), University of Abuja, Abuja FCT (2019 – 2020)
  8. Visiting PG Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering Department of Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria. Courses taught at M. Sc level: (i) Internal combustion Engines; (ii) Mass Transfer (2010 – 2011)
  9. Sabbatical Leave, August 2012 – July 2013 (Department of Mechanical Engineering, Ahmadu Bello University, Zaria) Courses taught include: (Undergraduate) (i) Hydrodynamics, (ii) Dynamics of compressible flow. (Postgraduate) (i) Miscellaneous power plants and power plant management, (ii)Thermodynamics
  10. Editorial Adviser, Yankari Journal (The Federal Polytechnic, Bauchi), 2009
  11. Reviewer For:
    1. Academy Journal of science and Engineering (Nigerian Defence Academy, Kaduna)
    2. Journal of Applied Science (Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi)
    3. African Journal of Natural Sciences (University of Jos)
    4. Gubi Journal (The Federal Polytechnic, Bauchi)
    5. Journal of Engineering and Technology (JET) Bayero University, Kano.
    6. Journal of NIMechE
  12. Served as External Assessor for Reader/Professor to:
    1. University of Jos (2013)
    2. University of Ibadan (2015, 2016)
    3. University of Ilorin (2015)
    4. University of Agriculture, Makurdi (2015)
    5. Ahmadu Bello University Zaria (2016, 2018)
    6. Bayero University Kano (2017)
    7. Federal University of Technology Owerri (2017)
    8. Modibbo Adama University of Technology (2017)
    9. University of Maiduguri (2019)
    10. Kano University of Science and Technology, KUST, Wudil (2019)
    11. Usumanu DanFodio University, Sokoto (2019)
  13. Council Member, Council for the Regulation of Engineering in Nigeria, COREN (December 2015 to 2018)
  14. Director, Centre for Industrial Studies, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi. (December 2016 – Date)
  15. Member, Engineering Accreditation Board (COREN)